Monday, January 30, 2012

Sorry, I'm busy!!

Can you imagine how many times I had to say that to my friends lately? Many times, and it's not a joke. I am so busy at work and after as I have to do a presentation for next Tuesday, therefore I don't have time for other things :-( At work we have so many deadlines which have to be met, wrrr. I wish I could lie on the beach right now and relax.

Wyobrazacie sobie ile razy musialam wypowiedziec to zdanie moim znajomym i przyjaciolom ostatnio? Wiele razy, i to nawet nie jest zabawne. Jestem tak zajeta w pracy i poza nia, jako ze mam prezentacje do zrobienia na przyszly wtorek, dlatego nie mam czasu na inne sprawy :-( W pracy mamy tyle terminow, wrrr. Marze o odpoczynku na plazy w tym momencie.

Thanks guys!

Tuesday, January 10, 2012


You may have already noticed, that I have added a new gadget on my blog. It's 'Fashionista' list. I will be updating it to let you know what clothes I like. Most of them are from shops like Topshop, ASOS, New Look, H&M, Primark, River Island and more but also from Designers and magazines.
Let me know whether you like it! You may want to try to style them little bit to create your own look.

Prawdopodobnie juz zauwazylyscie nowy gadzet na moich blogu, jakim jest lista 'Fashionista'. Znajduje sie po prawej stronie bloga, tuz pod moim profilem. Bede ja uaktualniac czesto, zeby pokazac Wam, jakie ciuchy najbardziej przypadly mi do gustu...i rozwazalabym ich zakup. Wiekszosc z nich to rzeczy z sieciowek tj. Topshop, H&M, New Look, Primark, River Island ale rowniez od projektantow i magazynow o modzie. 
Dajcie znac co o niej myslicie? Moze przyjda Wam do glowy jakies stylizacje, ktore moznaby bylo z nich skomponowac.

Thanks / or Dzieki!


Skin care products

Friday, January 6, 2012

Almost like a trailer!!

I thought I would give you some earnest of tomorrow's look...This is going to be some sort of vintage looking outfit :-) I hope you're like it.

A oto zapowiedz jutrzejszej stylizacji. Cos w rodzaju 'vintage' look. Mam nadziej, ze Wam sie spodoba. Do zobaczenia jutro!


Leisure or the books I'm currently reading

I don't know what you do in your free time, but I try to read as much as I can. Sometimes it's quite hard to find that time when you work till 5pm, five days a week but the days like Fridays and the weekends it's the best time to do it, so highly recommend you that. Get a cup of coffee or tea, a blanket and read. It frees your mind.
Recently I have been reading 'Eat pray love' by Elizabeth Gilbert, 'The Jimmy Choo Story' by Lauren Goldstein Crowe and Sagra Maceira de Rosen and also 'Why men don't listen and women can't read maps' by Allan and Barbara Pease. For some reason I cannot finish any of these books and start reading another one. Do you likewise? Do you reach for another book if you feel borred by the one that you were just reading?

Nie wiem jak Wy, ale ja w wolnych chwilach staram sie nadrabiac zaleglosci w czytaniu. W ciagu tygodnia niestety jest mi bardzo trudno znalezc choc chwilke wolnego czasu, bo pracuje do 1700 ale w piatki badz w weekend, chetnie do nich siegam - jesli nie jestem na zakupach oczywiscie :-)Ostatnio zaczelam czytac trzy ksiazki jednoczesnie. Robie tak, kiedy jestem znudzona poprzednia ksiazka, dlatego az trzy :-) Czy tez macie tak samo?

PS. If you have any good books to recommend, please send me a note. Thanks :-)

...and the obvious choice for our men. Bear Grylls and his stories.

Thanks guys for reading! Tomorrow I will post a new look, so stay tuned lol ;-)


Thursday, January 5, 2012

Yves Saint Laurent does the magic!

I wasn't really convinced to introduce any make up posts in my blog as I don't follow these trends that much. There are lots of cosmetic ads in fashion mags, so for me that's the only way I come a cross with them. But apart from that I only buy products which I use on a daily basis i.e. all the time and don't really change them as I dont' want to irritate my skin.
...but guess what! Few days ago I was given a sample of YSL Touche Eclat and fell in love with it! So I thought I'd tell you about it. It was shade 1 which with my skin isn't even noticeable but it lights up the areas I want like nose line, mouth line and top of the cheekbones.
Nie bylam przekonana, aby zalaczac posty o kosmetykach, jako ze wogole nie sledze trendow w tym swiecie. Jendak przegladajac magazyny o modzie, czasem zatrzymam sie na chwile, by zobaczyc co nowego na rynku, ale nic poza tym. Owszem kupuje kosmetyki, ale sa to tylko te, ktore uzywam na co dzien i wlasciwie ich nie zmieniam, bo nie chce podraznic swojej skory.
...ale wiecie co! Kilka dni temu otrzymalam probke YSL Touche Eclat i zakochalam sie w nim! Doslownie! Wyprobowalam kolor 1, ktory tak naprawde jest ledwo widoczny na mojej skorze, ale fantastycznie rozswietla takie miejsca jak okolice nosa, ust i kosci policzkowych.

PS. Let me know if you want to see more posts about my make up routine, what cosmetics I use etc. Really if there is something you wish to find out more about me and I haven't posted it as yet, let me know :-) I'll appreciate any comments guys.

Thank you for reading!


Wednesday, January 4, 2012

OOTD - Snake skin, my second skin

Snake skin as a trend, has been introduced in fall/winter 2011 and definitely will stay with us in just started season spring/summer, so don't be shy and get one piece just for yourself. As I mentioned in my previous post you are an animal print lover or not! I think it is a good investment, as designers come back to this trend very often and it goes with everything!
This time snakeskin blouse in brown colour but also available in grey.

Ciuchy w 'zwierzece wzory widnialy juz na pokazach mody w sezonie jesien/zima 2011 i zdecydowanie beda wielkim hitem na wiosne/lato 2012, wiec smialo mozecie zainwestowac w choc jedna taka, ktora moim zdaniem pasuje do wszystkiego. Jednak, jak wspomnialam w poprzednim poscie o 'leopard print jeans', zwierzecy trend nie ma zbyt duzo zwolennikow, niestety.
Tym razem bluzka w wersji brazowej, rowniez dostepna w kolorze szarym.

Blouse, Zara £19.99/ Trousers, H&M £14.99/ Shoes, River Island, £20/ Bag, Primark £2

Thank you for reading!


Tuesday, January 3, 2012

'Dreams of spring 2012'

For each fashion-conscious person, this time of year always means that new trends are in and old ones are out. It doesn't have to be like that this time! You can pull some 2011's trends into spring 2012 or still pick up key pieces during the sales. You don't need to rush to the stores and buy the clothes from a new collections. Here are the main key pieces that will help you be trendy in 2012!

Dla kazdej z nas, ktora podaza za moda i trendami, ten okres w roku znaczy tyle, ze szykuje sie nowy sezon pelny przecudownych, lekkich i bardzo wiosennych kreacji. Nowe trendy sa 'in' a stare niestety 'out'. Nie zawsze jednak tak jest. Wiemy doskonale, ze wiekszosc trendow jest przenoszona na kolejny sezon. Tym razem tez tak jest. Nie musicie biedz do sklepow i kupowac nowe ubrania. Ponizej pokaze Wam, ktore z rzeczy z 2011 mozecie wciaz nosic na wiosne 2012!

The wide leg pants - in a lightweight fabrics which could be worn with a floating fabric top and sandals (my pick is from River Island and it cost me only £7 but it's waiting for a better weather :-)) At the moment is too cold to wear them.
Tuxedo jacket - you cannot go wrong with this type of jacket. It's a classic item, which each women should have in her closet and it goes with everything!

High slit dress - very sexy and so feminine. Go and grab one from current sales!
'60s peter pan collar - this trend, as you may have already seen, was a very strong trend for fall 2011 and will be still in for spring 2012.

Thank you for reading and watch the space for next post!


Sunday, January 1, 2012

3 in 1 - czyli torebka od Marca B.

I bought this bag few weeks ago, if not months and I still love it. It's very practical as you may get 3 different bags from one, so you're never get borred! It can work as a clutch bag, shoulder bag with two different stripes or a cross body bag. It's up to me how I want to wear it :-)
I wonder whether you have any similar ones in your closet? Let me know if you do and how do you like to wear your bag.

Te torebke kupilam juz jakis czas temu w TKMaxx. Oczywiscie zastanawialam sie tysiace razy czy aby dobrze zrobilam. Jednak bardzo sie ciesze ze ja mam, bo sprawdza sie znakomicie. Zwlaszcza, ze mozna z niej wyczarowac 3 rozne torebki. Na codzien nosze ja przeciagnieta przez ramie lub na ramieniu, jesli jednak chce zeby wygladala bardziej 'glamour' nosze ja jako clutch. Sprawdzcie sami!
Dziewczyny, ciekawa jestem czy wy tez macie podobne w szafie, jesli tak to dajcie mi znac jak wy je nosicie!

TKMaxx/Marc B., torebka £19.99

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...